P+P included on UK mainland orders

Privacy and Security

This privacy policy will explain how Management Learning Resources Ltd (MLR) uses the personal data we collect from you.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authority
  • Security

 

What data do we collect?

MLR collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.).
  • Transaction history.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide MLR with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.
  • When you sign up for any newsletter or offer.

 

MLR may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • From time to time we may acquire lists of people who may have a professional interest in our products

 

How will we use your data?

MLR collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Improve the content of our site.

 

MLR Ltd will not sell or share your data with any other organisation. The sole exception to this is when online/digital assessments are purchased or completed. These are processed through our 3rd party supplier portals. With these, the name and email address supplied to receive the assessment and the completed results are stored on the 3rd party supplier platform.

When MLR processes your order, we reserve the right to send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to protect ourselves from fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?           

MLR Ltd securely stores your personal data - name address and contact details on secure computers and in locked filing cabinets. No payment card details are retained by MLR Ltd.

 

Marketing

MLR would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop MLR from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email [email protected]

 

What are your data protection rights?

MLR would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request MLR for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that MLR correct any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that MLR erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that MLR restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to MLR's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that MLR transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

Call us at: 01267 281661

Or write to us: 1st Floor, 32 Blue Street, Carmarthen SA31 3LE

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

 

How do we use cookies?

MLR uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Marketing

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - MLR uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mixture of first-party and third-party cookies are used for this.
  • Advertising - MLR uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. MLR sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

MLR keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about MLR's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us using one of the below methods.

Email us at:          [email protected]

Call us:                  01267 281661

Write to us at:    1st Floor, 32 Blue Street, Carmarthen SA31 3LE

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that MLR has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Information Commissioner’s Office – Wales
2nd Floor, Churchill House
Churchill Way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH

Phone 0330 414 6421

Email: [email protected]

 

Security

How can you be sure MLRUK.COM site is secure?

Your browser may display a small "lock" icon when you are navigating a secure server. Others prompt you when you are switching from open to secure content. Some may even display warning messages regarding the security of the site. One sure method of detecting a secure server page is to monitor the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of that page. Secure pages always begin with the "https:/" identifier rather than the more common "http:/". Most popular browsers let you view the URL of any particular page. Microsoft Internet Explorer for example, allows you to right click within the secure page frame and choose "Properties". When shopping at MLRUK.COM you can be confident in the knowledge you’ve accessed a secure “https:/” site.